No Borders Orchestra

2018

I exist – to Rajasthan

Production: Marc Sinan Company
Composer: Marc Sinan
Marc Sinan, Iva Bittova, Raju Bhopa, Dayam Khan, Papamir, NBO and Dresdner Sinfoniker

4 November, BELGRADE, National Theatre

6 November, PECS, Zsolnay Cultural Quarter, E78

9, 10 November, BERLIN, TAK theatre, Aufbau-Haus

 
Balkan Season 2018 annual regional summer tourread more

17 August, BUDVA, Theater City

18 August, PRIZREN, Lumbardhi Stage

20 August, SARAJEVO, Army Hall,

22 August, BELGRADE, Centre for Cultural Decontamination

Program:
Pjotr Ilyitch Tchaikovsky: Serenade
Aleksandra Vrebalov: Pannonia Boundless
Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for violin and viola in C minor (soloists: Stanko Madić, violin & Saša Mirković, viola)
Arnold Schoenberg: Transfigured night

 

2017

I exist – to Rajasthan

Production: Marc Sinan Company
Composer: Marc Sinan
Marc Sinan, Iva Bittova, Raju Bhopa, Dayam Khan, Papamir, NBO and Dresdner Sinfoniker

31 March, DRESDEN, Festspielhaus Hellerau

2 April, BERLIN, Radialsystem V

3 April, MUNICH, white BOX

 

2016

Verdi/Cassol: Macbeth

Directed by: Brett Bailey
Production: Third World Bun Fight, Cape Town

11, 12, 13 February, BRUSSELS, KVS

17, 18, February, POITIERS, Theatre et auditorium de Poitiers

23 February, LJUBLJANA, Cankarjev Dom

28, 29 May, MACAO, China, Macao Arts Festival, Grand Auditorium, Macao Cultural Centre

24 June, NAPLES, Napoli Teatro Festival Italia, Auditorium RAI Domenico Scarlatti

28, 29 June, MARSEILLES, Festival de Marseilles/Festival d`Aix-en-Provence, Les Espaces culturels du Silo d`Arenc

22, 23 July, ATHENS, Epidaurus Festival

4, 5 October, QUIMPER, Le Theatre de Cornouaille

 
Aghet – The Great Catastrophe

Production: Dresdner Sinfoniker

No Borders Orchestra together with musicians from Dresdner Sinfoniker, Dresdner Kammerchor, AuditivVokal and musicians from Turkey and Armenia.

Program:
Zeynep Gedizlioglu: Notes from the Silent One
Vache Sharafyan: Surgite Gloriae
Helmut Oehring: Massaker, hört ihr MASSAKER!
29, 30 April, DRESDEN, Hellerau, Europäisches Zentrum der Künste
5 November, BELGRADE, Yugoslav Drama Theatre
 

2015

Verdi/Cassol: Macbeth
Directed by: Brett Bailey
Production: Third World Bun Fight, Cape Town

10, 11 September, GWANGJU, South Korea, Opening Festival of the Asian Culture Complex Arts Theater

15, 16, 18, 19 September, BRISBANE, Australia, Brisbane Festival

24, 25, 26 September, HAMBURG, Kampnagel Internationale Kulturfabrik

 
Aghet – The Great Catastrophe
Production: Dresdner Sinfoniker

No Borders Orchestra together with musicians from Dresdner Sinfoniker, Dresdner Kammerchor, AuditivVokal and musicians from Turkey and Armenia.

Program:
Zeynep Gedizlioglu: Notes from the Silent One
Vache Sharafyan: Surgite Gloriae
Helmut Oehring: Massaker, hört ihr MASSAKER!

27, 28 November, BERLIN, Radial System

 

2014

Verdi/Cassol: Macbeth
Directed by: Brett Bailey
Production: Third World Bun Fight, Cape Town

13, 15, 16 May, BRUSSELS, Kunstenfestivaldesarts at KVS Theatre

19, 20 May, ROTTERDAM, Operadagen

24, 25, 27, 28 May, VIENNA, Wiener Festwochen

11, 12 June, BRAUNSCHWEIG, Festival Theaterformen

16, 17, 19, 20 September, LONDON, Barbican

17, 18 October, GIRONA, Theatre Municipal

22, 23 October, LISBON, Maria Matos Teatro Municipal

30, 31 October, TARBES, Le Parvis

4, 5, 7, 8 November, TOULOUSE, Theatre Garonne

12, 14, 15 November, STRASBOURG, Le Maillon

18, 19, 21, 22 November, PARIS, Festival d’Automne at Noveau Theatre de Montreuil

25, 26 November, PARIS, Festival d’Automne at La Ferme Du Buisson

29 November, DOUAI, L’hippodrome

 

2013

20 October, BERLIN, Radial System

Program:
Isidora Žebeljan: Horses of Saint Mark
Lera Auerbach: Sogno di Stabat Mater
(soloists: Stanko Madic, violin & Sasa Mirkovic, viola)
Richard Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll
Zoltán Kodály: Dances of Galanta

 
10 October, PRISTINA, The Cathedral of Blessed Mother Teresa

Program:
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 7 “Unfinished”
Richard Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll
Zoltán Kodály: Dances of Galanta

 
21 August, LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana Festival

17 August, TREBINJE, Old Town Square

15 August, HERCEG NOVI, Guitar Art Summer Fest

13 August, KOTOR, Kotor Art Festival

Program:
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphonie classique
Isidora Žebeljan: Horses of Saint Mark
Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez (soloist Miloš Karadaglić, guitar)
Richard Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll
Zoltán Kodály: Dances of Galanta

 
17 March, BELGRADE, in the framework of the annual European Festival Association Collective and Affiliate Members Meeting (CAMM) and the 14th edition of the Guitar Art Festival

16 March, NOVI SAD, Synagogue

Program:
Isidora Žebeljan: The Horses of Saint Mark
Albeniz/Leo Brouwer – Iberia (soloist: Edin Karamazov, guitar)
Kodaly – Dances of Galanta

 

2012

11 October, BELGRADE – inauguration concert at the gala opening of the 44th BEMUS Festival

Program:
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphonie classique
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.5 in E-flat major Op.73 – “Emperor”
(soloist: Hinrich Alpers, piano)
Charles Ives: The Unanswered Question
Zoltán Kodály: Dances of Galánta

 
9 October, KANJIZA – the first public appearance of No Borders Orchestra

Program:
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphonie classique
Charles Ives: The Unanswered Question
Zoltán Kodály: Dances of Galánta